L-1 Visa is a non-immigrant visa available to employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad. The visa allows such foreign workers to relocate to the corporation’s US office after having worked abroad for the company for at least one continuous year within the previous three prior to admission in the US.

TYPES OF L-1 VISAS:

L-1A EXECUTIVE OR MANAGER

L-1A visas are designed for intra-company executive transferees coming to work in the United States.  The L-1A visa holders must have been employed in an executive or managerial capacity for the foreign company.  This type of L-1 visa is typically granted for three years with extension available in two-year increments with a total stay not to exceed seven years.

L-1A NEW OFFICE

The L-1A visa also allows a company which does not currently have a U.S. Office to send an executive manager to the United States in order to establish one.  This type of L-1A visa is initially granted for only one year with extensions available in two-year increments with a total stay not to exceed seven years.

L-1B SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE

L-1B visa is designed for professional employees with specialized knowledge.  An example of specialized knowledge personnel would be an individual who possesses proprietary knowledge about a company’s product and who travels to the U.S. to impart his or her specialized knowledge to U.S. employees.  An L-1B visa is issued initially for three years with one two-year extension for a maximum of five years’ stay.

L-1 BLANKET

The USCIS has provided a special set of procedures to be used by companies that are frequent users of the L-1 visa category and are large multi-national organizations.  This is called the “L-1 Blanket Petition Program“. Under this program, the approved company need only receive one approval from the USCIS to transfer a certain number of managerial, executive, and professional employees.

Contact us for a case evaluation.